Home > Students

Study abroad in France

Key advices for foreign students

PGSM - Students - Paris

A tourist visa cannot be converted into a student visa in France or in any other country of the European Union.

If you plan to complete two programs in succession (such as a program in French as a foreign language, followed by an academic program), obtain admission to both programs before applying for your visa so that your visa will be valid for the duration of your period of study. French visas cannot be extended in France.

International students of all nationalities residing in France for more than 3 months must obtain a student residency permit (which is distinct from a visa), within two months of their arrival in France.

France has about 230 independent private schools of business and management, many of which are affiliated with chambers of commerce and industry.

Most programs emphasize internships and international exchange, offering students ready access to the huge European job market. Teaching methods make use of the latest technology.

French schools of business award national diplomas, which indicates their adherence to international standards of quality.

International students who have completed two years of postsecondary education may apply for admission, sit for the entrance examination, and in 3 years earn a business degree. Graduates may pursue an MBA or specialized master's.

Page created & sent by PFA in 0.07465 s.